REVEL STAG
The best European cities for a stag do in 2027

The best European cities for a stag do in 2027

Prague, Albufeira, Lisbon, Dublin, Amsterdam and Barcelona compared: how the night works, the local rules to know, who each suits and what a weekend costs from.

Revel Stag · Updated 20 October 2026 · 6 min read

A stag abroad feels like a proper trip: cheaper beer in some places, sunshine in others, and the sense that the weekend started the moment the plane left. It also needs more planning, because each city has its own rules about where and how you can drink.

Here are the European cities we run stag weekends in, what each is like and what the trips start from. Prices are per person and don't include flights, which the group books. They were checked in October 2026; each trip page has the live price.

Prague: the best value big weekend

Prague is compact and walkable, but it's a set of neighbourhoods rather than one strip. The Old Town has the five-floor riverside club by Charles Bridge and the beer halls of Dlouhá street. The New Town, around Wenceslas Square, has the big sports pubs and the old brewery halls. Tank beer, served fresh from tanks in the cellar, is the local speciality.

Best for: groups who want a lot for their money, and anything with a trigger. Prague's shooting ranges let you fire guns you'd never get near at home. Book a morning slot: ranges turn away anyone who has been drinking, and everyone needs their passport.

Know before you go: organised pub crawls are banned between 10pm and 6am, and drinking in the street is banned in more than a thousand places, including the main squares. A group of mates moving between pubs on their own is fine.

From: Prague Two Nights £160 pp, Prague Classic £285 pp (two nights, four-star hotel, airport transfers, boat trip, beer tasting, club entry). See Prague.

Albufeira: sun, sea and the Strip

Albufeira has two nights out about 2km apart. The Strip is around 800 metres of neon bars, karaoke and clubs, and it's where most stag groups spend most of their time. The Old Town on the cliff above the beach is calmer, with cobbled lanes and older pubs. Boat trips along the cliffs leave from the marina.

Best for: a summer stag with a beach, a boat and a big night, at the lowest price we offer abroad. The big clubs run roughly June to September, so check before booking a winter date.

Know before you go: a town code of conduct bans walking around in swimwear away from the beach. Since May 2026, bars on the main nightlife streets close at 3am, clubs at 5am, and shops stop selling alcohol at 11pm.

From: Albufeira Two Nights £145 pp, Albufeira Classic £350 pp (three nights). See Albufeira.

Lisbon: a night that goes downhill

A Lisbon night starts high up in Bairro Alto, a grid of narrow streets full of tiny bars, and around 1am or 2am everyone walks down the hill to Cais do Sodré and Pink Street, which runs until 4am or later. The river, the trams and the seafood make the daytime as good as the night.

Best for: groups who want a city break with a late night attached, rather than a party resort. Good for mixed ages.

Know before you go: since February 2026 nowhere in Lisbon may sell drinks to take outside late at night (from 11pm Sunday to Thursday, midnight at weekends, until 8am). Drinking at a bar or terrace table is fine.

From: Lisbon Two Nights £230 pp, Lisbon Classic £305 pp (two nights, river boat, wine tasting, bar crawl with club entry). See Lisbon.

Dublin: the pint itself

Dublin's centre is split by the Liffey. Temple Bar is the cobbled pub quarter everyone heads for, and it's the dearest place in the city to drink. The late bars and big clubs are a ten-minute walk south on Camden Street, Wexford Street and Harcourt Street, and north of the river is older and more local, with trad sessions in Smithfield.

Best for: rugby and football fans, Guinness pilgrims, and groups who'd rather a short flight with no change of currency headaches. Ireland isn't in the Schengen area, so the EU passport rules don't apply, though airlines still ask for photo ID.

Know before you go: many venues run over-21 or over-23 doors, and clubs close earlier than in British cities, around 2.30am to 3.30am.

From: Dublin Two Nights £230 pp, Dublin Classic £335 pp. See Dublin.

Amsterdam: canals, brown cafés and a strict door

Amsterdam's centre is a ring of canals you can cross on foot in half an hour, and the night is built around two squares: Rembrandtplein for big clubs and sports bars, Leidseplein for live music and late bars. In between are the old brown cafés and jenever tasting rooms. A private boat on the canals is the best way to see the city.

Best for: groups who'll behave. Amsterdam has asked British stag groups to keep the noise down, and the city fines those who don't.

Know before you go: drinking in the street is banned across most of the centre. Beer bikes are banned in the centre. A self-drive boat takes twelve plus a sober skipper, so a bigger group needs a licensed boat with its own skipper. Club doors are strict: dress smartly and arrive in fours.

From: Amsterdam Two Nights £265 pp, Amsterdam Classic £385 pp (two nights, private canal boat, beer tasting, bar crawl with club entry). See Amsterdam.

Barcelona: the beach and Spanish hours

Barcelona runs on a late body clock. Dinner is at nine or ten, the bars fill after eleven and the clubs don't get going until two. The old town has the bars, the big clubs are on the sand at Port Olímpic, and on Saturdays the metro runs all night.

Best for: a summer weekend with a boat, a beach and a late night, and a group happy to pace itself.

Know before you go: organised pub crawls have been banned across the whole city, at any hour, since 29 October 2025. Since February 2026 there are fines for drinking in the street and for walking around in swimwear away from the beach, and rude costumes and inflatables are out.

From: Barcelona Two Nights £310 pp, Barcelona Classic £375 pp (two nights, airport transfers, boat trip, beach club entry). See Barcelona.

Side by side

CityTwo nights fromBest for
Albufeira£145 ppSun, beach, budget
Prague£160 ppValue, beer, shooting
Lisbon£230 ppA city break with a late night
Dublin£230 ppPubs, sport, short flight
Amsterdam£265 ppCanals and a well-behaved group
Barcelona£310 ppBeach clubs and Spanish hours

Before you book abroad

  • Price the flights first. A cheap city with expensive flights can cost more than a UK weekend. Our cost guide shows how it adds up.
  • Check every passport. For the Schengen area, a British passport must be under ten years old on the day you arrive and valid for three months after the day you leave. Our guide to the rules abroad covers this and each city's local laws.
  • Leave the inflatables at home. Barcelona fines people for rude costumes and inflatables, and plenty of club doors elsewhere won't let them in.

We arrange the stay, the activities and, on most trips, the airport transfers. Your group books the flights. Price your trip or get a full plan within 24 hours.

GET YOUR STAG PLAN

TELL US THE GROUP.
WE'LL SORT THE REST.

Where, when, how many and what you're into. One message and the plan comes back within 24 hours.

Chat with us